Indigenous Light HorsemanPrint Page Print this page

Plaque 2:19-December-2015

Photographs supplied by Nigel Allsopp, Australian War Animal Memorial Organization
The monument commemorates Indigenous Light Horsemen who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

A plaque honouring indigenous soldiers who served in the Boer War, who died in this conflict or who stayed behind was also unveiled and this plaque will be housed in the Pretoria Military Museum in South Africa.

It was opened by the Australian War Animal Memorial Organization (AWAMO). The president of the 11th Light Horse Troop paraded with the 11th banner and three indigenous Light Horsemen holding the Australian Torres Straight and Aboriginal flags made up the honour guard along with mounted horsemen from the AAVC troop.

Over 100 people attended the ceremony including local indigenous community elders and VIPs such as the Commissioner of Police, Senator for Queensland Joanna Lindgren, State member Mick de Brenni representing the Premier, Australian Defence Force Colonel Ash Gunder. Several Directors from the Australian Light Horse Association were present and the South African High Commissioner Ray Sithole.

The monument consists of a large sandstone plinth with three bronze plaques. One plaque recognises indigenous service in the South African (Boer) War, World War One and World War Two. The second plaque has two hands joining- one black- one white -denoting reconciliation,  The third plaque recognises indigenous servicemen who served on the homefront during these conflicts. Atop the plinth is a beautiful bronze light horse figure representing an indigenous soldier.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander societies have traditions of warfare that many Australians may not realise. While not given the recognised status enjoyed by all others at the time in Australia, Aboriginals came forward in numbers to join the AIF and fight on the various fronts. Aborigines and Torres Strait Islanders have fought for Australia in all wars this century from the Boer War onwards. Over 500 Indigenous Australians fought in the First World War. Out of this number, 118 or just over 20% of men of Aboriginal origin saw service in the Australian Light Horse. Of particular note the 11th Light Horse Regiment, 20th Reinforcement was the only exclusively Aboriginal formation created within the AIF during the Great War and were known to us as the “Queensland Black Watch." it holds a special place in the recognition of the Aboriginal participation of this conflict.

Address:Cinderella Drive , Springwood Park , Springwood, 4127

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 19th December, 2015

To honour the indigenous Light Horseman of the Boer, First and Second World Wars

Plaque :

For all Indigenous servicemen who served on the home front as cameleer and stockmen that ensured the nations survival during war

Source: AWA