ANZAC Park Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

ANZAC Park commemorates the Centenary of ANZAC  and those who served in World War One. The Park is a concerted effort to recognise the partnership between the Australian and New Zealand forces that fought side by side.

The park features murals by Elsmore artist Lindsay Peacock on the walls flanking the gates, archway, columns, and a walkway with symbols of the Australia and New Zealand.  Eight trees have been planted in ANZAC Park, and include two descendents of the Lone Pine and a Kurrajong tree.

The decorative gateway, was built for the 2015 Centenary of ANZAC commemorations. It consists of a metal arch, supported by stone-block columns, with a stone-block wall on the left and right sides. Between the columns is a set of metal gates, featuring the emblem of the Australian Army.

The walls are decorated differently on the front and back (northern) sides. On the front of both is a colourful mural depicting a field of poppies, surrounding the slouch hats worn by Australian and New Zealand soldiers in the First World War. The left wall contains the Australian hat and the right wall has the New Zealand version. The mural was created by artist Lindsay Peacock of nearby Elsmore, NSW (The Inverell Times, 23 April 2015).

The backs of both walls feature honour rolls, printed in blue and black on white panels, which are attached to the stonework. The back of the Australian wall is decorated with the Coat of arms of NSW in full colour. Below this are five rolls of those who served in the war from several small communities in the Delungra district in northern NSW, including Koolona (also spelt Koloona), Little Plain and Mt Russell, Myall Creek, Graman, and Delungra. The names listed from Koolona, Myall Creek, and Graman were sourced from existing memorials (refer to the 'Linked memorials' list below). The Myall Creek roll includes the First and Second World War and the Graman roll also includes those who served in the Malayan Emergency and Vietnam.

Address:Macintyre & Railway Streets, Delungra, 2403

Actual Event End Date:25-April-2015