Cross of SacrificePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Ian Bevege

The Cross of Sacrifice commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action during World Wars One and Two who are buried in the cemetery.   There are 222 burials in the cemetery.

The Cross of Sacrifice was designed by Sir Reginald Blomfield for the Imperial War Graves Commission (now Commonwealth War Graves Commission) and is usually present in Commonwealth war cemeteries containing 40 or more graves. It is normally a freestanding four point limestone Latin cross in one of three sizes ranging in height from 18 to 32 feet. On the face of the cross is a bronze broadsword, blade down. It is usually mounted on an octagonal base. The Cross represents the faith of the majority of the dead and the sword represents the military character of the cemetery.

Address:Evans Street, Townsville War Cemetery, Belgian Gardens, Townsville, 4810

Monument Type:Cross