Pialba Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The hall commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The support of all public bodies is sought by the Pialba sub-branch of the R.S.S.I.L.A. in their undertaking of establishing a Memorial Hall at Pialba. A meeting in connection with the venture is being embarked upon in conjunction with the Burrum Shire Council, will be held in the Pialba Hotel lounge on Saturday afternoon next.  All interested bodies and individuals are specially requested to attend.
Maryborough Chronicle, Wide Bay and Burnett Advertiser (Qld.),
25 July 1939.

Dancing enthusiasts are reminded of the Debutantes' Ball, the opening function of the Pialba Memorial Hall to be held on Saturday evening December 20, conducted by the Pialba sub-branch of the R.S.S.A.I.L.A. No effort is being spared to make this ball the highlight or any similar effort attempted at Pialba. A garden party will precede the ball opening at 2.30 p.m. on the hall grounds. Mr. Huish State president of the league, will declare the hall open and receive the debutants.

Address:Main Street, Federation Park, Pialba, 4655

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 20th December, 1941