ANZAC Memorial ParkPrint Page Print this page

The Memorial Park was established to commemorate the ANZACs of World War One.

Innisfail, August 1923. The park lately dedicated and fenced in by the Shire Council to the Anzac, will shortly become the scene of a novel entertainment in the shape of a voluntary working bee. The energetic committee headed by Mr. L. J. Duffy, and comprising Messrs Smith, Davies, Mighell, Spencer, Bromfield, Nisbet, Payne, Cromnelin, Stanley, Shaw and others, have by many ways and means collected some £800 odd, and of this amount about £600 is now being spent on a handsome centre Memorial Band Rotunda, with a concrete base about 10 feet wide. All the materials, including the iron work are on the site, and the construction well under way, consequently the Committee are now directing their attention to other improvements necessary to the surrounding grounds.

Four walking-paths, each six feet wide leading diagonally through the park, and focussing at the rotunda, will be made with fine sand, and the earth removed will be utilised in filling a depression at one side and generally levelling the surface of the lawns. On one of the squares will be erected two sets of swings, two see-saws and a giant stride for the children, while, the other squares will be available for croquet and tennis. As soon as the rotunda is completed, the committee intend inviting the whole district to the working bee, detailing each section of the work to district groups, so that the whole will be accomplished in the one day. The ladies, no doubt will also be invited in not only brightening the day with their smiles, but also supplying the workers with light refreshments. It only now needs now needs the voluntary assistance of the residents of the district to bring to a successful issue the well laid plans of the energetic committee in this novel idea, which will result in this park being transformed from a great run into an ornamental recreation ground for young and old alike.  Later it is their intention to plant the ground with suitable shade trees and tropical shrubs.

Address:Ernest Street, Innisfail, 4860

ANZAC MEMORIAL PARK