ANZAC Memorial ParkPrint Page Print this page

The park was established to commemorate the ANZACs of World War One.

INNISFAIL, October 16 . A working "bee," organised by the Soldiers' Memorial Committee, was held here on Sunday on the Soldiers' Park, formerly the old school reserve, and upwards of 200 men about the town and district made four paths, drains, tennis court, swings, paraphernalia for games for children, and filled in the low-lying places with earth. Many drays and motor lorries were engaged, and the administrative part of the working was delegated to the Shire Council officials, sugar mill representatives, railway construction staff and Innisfail railway employees. Everything worked smoothly. A fine rotunda has been completed, and on Sunday new trees were planted and the existing trees trimmed. The children's swings are strongly built, timber being set inconcrete.
Brisbane Courier (Qld.), 17 October 1922.

On Thursday, the official opening of the Soldiers' Memorial Park at Innisfail took place. The Chairman of the Shire Council. Mr. Duffy,  introduced Mr. Pease, who made a speech, and Dr. Craig represented the Returned Soldier executives. A train trip to Nerada took place on Friday. A number of pigeons were released here during the Jubilee celebrations, and flew to Townsville in two and a half hours.
Excerpt from Cairns Post (Qld.), 15 October 1923.

Address:Ernest Street, Innisfail, 4860