Coraki War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth
The monument commemorates those from the District who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. It lists the names of those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One and World War Two.

A large crowd of ex-service men and residents witnessed the unveiling of plaques containing the names of Coraki and district men who had paid the supreme sacrifice in defence of freedom and democracy, at Coraki Soldiers' Memorial Park.  Mr. W. N. McPherson, a veteran of two wars, and Mr. E. T. Sheridan, unveiled the plaques which are attached to the monument in the park. Wreaths were laid by representatives of the R.S.S. & A.I.L.A., church organisations, civic authorities, patriotic and sporting bodies, and a number of private citizens. Mr. Sheridan invited those present to plant a poppy at the base of the monument.
Northern Star (Lismore, NSW), 16 November 1954.

Address:Richmond Terrace, Memorial Park , Coraki , 2471