Batlow Memorial ParkPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson

The park was established to commemorate those who served in World War One. Trees were planted in 1921, the park was dedicated on ANZAC Day 1922 and Memorial Gates were unveiled in the park on the 28th February 1925. The gates consisted of two concrete pillars upon which were placed Batlow`s machine gun trophies. Across the centre of the large gate was the inscription " Batlow Memorial Park 1914 -1918."

The gates were removed sometimein the past, and have recently been found and have been restored, without the stonework, and have been re-erected near the war memorial.

SOLDIERS' MEMORIAL PARK. A very successful working bee was held on Saturday afternoon under the auspices of the Batlow Memorial Park Committee, when a considerable number of trees were planted out. About 18 eager workers appeared, and the holes were dug, and the trees planted, protected and staked before dusk. Thin rubberoid was securely fastened round the trunks to prevent rabbits from gnawing the bark and de troying the trees. An avenue of poplars was planted from the gate to the pavilion, silver poplars being placed along the western fence, and red oaks on portion of the southern fence. There are still some more trees to go out, and another afternoon will suffice for this. Light showers fell during the evening, which will help to set the newly-planted trees.
Adelong and Tumut Express and Tumbarumba Post (NSW),

Address:Memorial & Wakehurst Avenues, Batlow, 2730