Bollon Returned Servicemen Memorial Wall Print Page Print this page

12-September-2018 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by Karen Berry / Erich Nussbaumer / John Huth

The wall commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

It features a plaque to Flight Lieutenant George John (aka Jock) Steele who served in the Royal Australian Air Force during World War Two and was awarded the prestigious Distinguished Flying Cross (DFC) medal. An additional plaque has been added to the wall to commemorate the five sons of Winifred Khan who served in World War Two.

Address:Balonne Highway, Walter Austin Memorial Park, Bollon, 4488

Bollon Returned Servicemen

Memorial Wall

Caterpillar Club

In memory of Flt Lieutenant George John  (Jock) Steel DFC
1920 -1992

Jock Steel was born in St George in 1920 and grew up on "KULKI" the family grazing property in the Bollon district.

He joined the RAAF in 1941 at age 20 and completed his basic flight training in Australia. He was posted to the European theatre in 1942, where he completed his operational training on Hawker Hurricanes and Hawker Typhoons. In August 1943, he was posted to 174 squadron, which was part of the newly formed 2nd Tactical Air force (2nd TAF). The squadron was equipped with Hawker Typhoons, which became one of the most potent ground attack aircraft of WW2. 174 squadron was heavily involved in air support for the Allied Invasion Forces, from "D" Day until the end of the war. The squadron re-located to Normandy after the invasion and operated from air strips only a few miles behind the front line. Jock was shot down by ground fire while attacking enemy targets in the Mortain area, but managed to bail out safely from a very low altitude. He was picked up by the "Yanks" and was back with his squadron within hours. Jock was thus accepted into the exclusive "Caterpillar Club" for people who have successfully parachuted out of an immobilised aircraft. This action was the lead up to the famous battle at the Falaise Gap where the Typhoons devastated the armoured columns of the retreating German army. In October 1944, Jock was awarded the Distinguished Flying Cross (DFC) for his "display of a high degree of skill, resolution and cool courage throughout the many and varied missions he participated in".  Jock finished his tour of operations with the rank of Flight Lieutenant and acting squadron commander. At the end of the war, Jock was repatriated to Australia and discharged in December 1945.
He returned to the Bollon district where he was a grazier until he retired to Redcliffe in 1985. Jock was survived by his wife Helen and 6 children.

In memory of the sons of Mrs Winifred Clare Khan

Issued the "Women of Australia" badge with 5 stars