Woronora Military Memorial Print Page Print this page

Walter Brown 2: 27-August-2015

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

Woronora Military Memorial commemorates defence force personnel and their families and those from the Sutherland Shire who died in service or were killed in action in conflicts in which Australia has been involved. The memorial was unveiled on the centenary of the Battle of Lone Pine with a symbolic blowing of the whistle at 5.30pm to mark the time when the battle commenced during World War One.

The new memorial has a statue of a World War One "digger"  with two children; his son holding up a note saying ‘‘Miss you Dad’’, and his daughter holding a poppy. The new memorial has a cenotaph which displays four bronze emblems representing Australia’s defence forces.

The memorial has three plaques honoring the three Victoria Cross recipients who rest or are commemorated at Woronora Memorial Park - John Patrick Hamilton, William Matthew Currey, and Walter Ernest Brown. A granite bench  has been placed nearby to allow contemplation and Gallipoli roses have been placed in a granite pot. Pine trees that have a direct lineage from pine cone seeds collected from Lone Pine, Gallipoli, have been planted near the memorial.

The memorial also features "The Legacy Ode" and the poem "In Flanders Fields" by John McCrae. A plaque also gives details of the involvement of children in the Centenary of World War One projects and the role of Legacy in the welfare of widows and children of fallen soldiers.

Woronora is the resting place of hundreds of Defence Force personnel who have served Australia over the years.

Address:121 Linden Street, Woronora Cemetery, Sutherland, 2232

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 6th August, 2015
AGE SHALL NOT WEARY THEM
NOR THE YEARS CONDEMN
Extract from John chapter 15.
"As the Father has loved me, so I have loved you. Now remain in my love. If you keep my commands, you will remain in my love, just as I have kept my Father`s commands and remain in his love. I have told you this so that my joy may be in you and that your joy may be complete. My command is this: Love each other as I have loved you. Greater love hath no one than this: to lay down one`s life for one`s friends...

This is my command: Love each other."
The New International Version, the Bible

Woronora Military Memorial

Officially Opened by His Excellency General The Honourable David Hurley AC DSC (Retd.) Governor of New South Wales

Thursday 6th August 2015
Centenary of the Battle of Lone Pine, Gallipoli