Moglonemby School Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Tim Fitzgerald
The wooden honour roll commemorates former students of the school who served in World War One and World War Two. The roll was unveiled in 1918 with the names of those who served in World War Two added at a later date.

The unveiling of the Honor Roll at the Moglonemby School took place on Wednesday afternoon last. There was a large gathering of parents and children, when the following musical program was gone through. — Song, Intercession, scholars; song, Coming Home, Miss Belcher ; recitation, Our Australian soldiers, Little ones; song, Marsellaise, scholars: song, God send you back to me, Miss McDermott ; recitation, For the Fallen, scholars ; song, Heroes of the Dardanelles, Mr Bob Walker ; recitation, Shrapnel, Mr Jack Belcher. In unveiling the Honor Roll (which is of unique design, with pen and ink sketching, and water colors) Cr. Chanter made an excellent speeoh. There are 24 names on the Roll, which speaks well for the courage and loyalty of the Moglonemby manhood. Afternoon tea was provided by the ladies.
Euroa Gazette (Vic), 24 September 1918.

Address:Moglonemby Hall Road, Moglonemby Mechanics Institute, Moglonemby, 3666