Navigators IIIPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole

The monument commemorates South Australian service personnel who have died in service or been killed in action in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

Address:760 Goodwood Road , Centennial Park Cemetery, Pasadena, 5042

Designer:Karen Genoff (Adelaide, SA)
Artist:Karen Genoff (Adelaide, SA)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 18th April, 1994
Front Inscription

In symbolic commemoration of the service rendered by Australias in the defence of this country in all theatres of conflict in the air

On the night of May 16, 1943, in one of the greatest single airblows of WWII, a small force of Lancasters of No 617 Squadron, R.A.F., attacked and breached the Mohne and Elder dams in the Ruhr Valley.

This operation, which caused immeasurable damage to German war industry, was one of  extraordinary difficulty and hazard, demanding a high degree of courage and co-operation between the crews engaged.  Nineteen aircraft went out ; only eleven came home.

That night everyone on the mission flew into history.

Thirteen Australians ( 3 South Australians ) were among those proud to be known as the Dambusters

On August 8, 1918, the Allies began their great offensive along the axis of the Somme River driving the Germans away from Amiens.  For the first time all five Australian Divisions were engaged and one after another they were victorious confirming the reputation of their soldiers as being among the finest of the war.

More than 330,000 Australians served overseas, most on the Western Front.

Some 45,000 Australians died on French and Belguim battlefields.  18,000 have no known grave.

Navigators III

This memorial was conceptualised and designed by Adelaide artist Karen Genoff (Ramsay)

It was dedicated on the 19th of April 1994 by Lieutenant General John Grey A. O. Chief of General Staff

The artist and the Centennial Park Cemetery Trust recognise the work of the Metal Workshop Division of E & WS, Ottaway and A. S. Tillet stonemasons Thebarton, whose skills have played an essential part in the fabrication and installation of the memorial`s components