Centenary of ANZACPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
A monument commemorates servicemen and women who have served Australia in peace and war and honours those who paid the supreme sacrifice. The memorial marks the ANZAC Centenary (2014-2018) and is aligned to the 100th anniversary of the Battle of Lone Pine. The memorial features a Lone Pine Tree and an etched sculpture.

The Battle of Lone Pine was fought between Australian and Ottoman Empire forces during the First World War between 6 and 10 August 1915. Part of the Gallipoli campaign, the battle was part of a diversionary attack to draw Ottoman attention away from the main assaults against Sari Bair, Chunuk Bair, and Hill 971, which became known as the August Offensive.

The Lone Pine was a solitary tree on the Gallipoli Peninsula in Turkey, which marked the site of the Battle of Lone Pine in 1915. Pines which are planted as a memorial to the Australian and New Zealand soldiers who fought in Gallipoli are also known as "Lone Pines" or "Gallipoli Pines", referencing the original tree.

Address:5 Victoria Street, Neangar Memorial Park , Eaglehawk, 3556

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 9th August, 2015
ANZAC CENTENARY
2014 -2018

THIS MEMORIAL AND LONE PINE TREE ARE DEDICATED TO HONOUR THE PAST AND PRESENT MEN AND WOMEN OF THE AUSTRALIAN DEFENCE FORCES, WHO SERVED OUR COUNTRY DURING ACTIVE AND PEACE TIME DUTY, IN PARTICULAR THOSE WHO PAID THE SUPREME SACRIFICE.