Paynesville Cenotaph Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin
The cenotaph commemorates those from the district who have served in conflicts in which Australia has been involved.  It features a six-tonne, five metre tall World War One soldier statue and a time capsule has been placed inside the monument.

Funding for the cenotaph was received through the Anzac Centenary Grants program. The cenotaph replaces the previous war memorial.

Address:57 Main Road , Paynesville RSL, Paynesville , 3880

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 27th March, 2015

In honour of the brave men from Paynesville and District who answered their country`s call

The Great War

1914 - 1919

Their names shall live forever more

They shall grow not old, as we that are left grow old,
Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn,
At the going down of the sun, and in the morning we will remember them.

World War II
1939 - 1945

Vietnam 1962 - 1973

Plaque :

Unveiled by the Hon Darren Chester MP Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Defence and the Hon Timothy Bull MLA, MP and dedicated on 27th March 2015, the Centenary year of the ANZAC landing at Gallipoli.

Back Inscription

Between 2014 and 2018 Australia will commemorate the Centenary, marking 100 years since our involvement in the First World War.

The Centenary provides us with an opportunity to remember not only those who served at Gallipoli and the Western Front, but all Australian servicemen and women, including those who fought at places like Tobruk, along the Kokoda Track and the Burma Railway.

We remember all those who fought at sea, and those who gave their all in fierce air battles over Europe and the Pacific.

We remember the freezing mountains of Korea and the steamy jungles of Vietnam, the deserts of Iraq and the rugged terrain of Afghanistan.  Also the many thousands of prisoners of war who suffered during these conflicts.

We should also remember those who stayed behind, the families, friends and communities who suffered the loss of those who would never return.

2016 marks the 50th anniversary of the Battle of Long Tan, South Vietnam on 18th August 1966

We honour and commemorate those 18 men who paid the supreme sacrifice, as well as the other 503 Australians and 37 New Zealanders, who died during the war from 1962 - 1975

18th August is now officially Vietnam Veterans Day

Plaque :

This memorial was made possible by the generosity of the citizens and businesses of Paynesville and District also the Australian Federal Government`s ANZAC Centenary Local Grants Program, as a tribute to those who paid the supreme sacrifice and those who served.