American Field ServicePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

AFS Park commemorates the volunteer ambulance drivers of the American Field Service (AFS) who died in the battlefields of World War One while serving the armies of America, France, Australia and other Allied countries, and also to the AFS volunteers and the ongoing pursuit of peace.

Address:Dial Street, within Bicentennial Park, Ulverstone, 7315

AFS Park

This plaque was placed to remember the volunteer ambulance drivers of the American Field Service (AFS) who died in the battlefields of World War 1 while serving the armies of America, France, Australia and other Allied countries. At the end of World War 1 the AFS set up a graduate exchange programme as a way of remembering those volunteers who died and to promote international reconciliation. With World War 2 the AFS was immediately revived.  Following the fall of France on 1940 AFS served with the forces of many nations, including some Australian units, in widely separated theatres of war.  After World War 2 the AFS expanded the exchange programme to include teenage students.  This programme extends to 80 countries including Australia.  The Canadian maples were planted in this park as a momento to the international students that visit Australia and our students that participate in the AFS overseas programme, thus forming a living memorial to the AFS volunteers and the ongoing pursuit of peace.