Kentucky Memorial GatePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers
The Kentucky Memorial Gate was once located in a small reserve at the corner of Kentucky Road and Noalimba Avenue and commemorated those who served World War One.

Plaques were added to the gates as part of "Australia Remembers"  in 1995 (the fiftieth anniversary of the end of World War Two) , to commemorate the men from Kentucky who died in service or were killed in action during the Second World War.

The Kentucky Honour Avenue and Recreation Reserve was officially opened yesterday. The project of creating an avenue and small reserve for use as a children's playground was undertaken by the Kentucky Progress Association. This, in conjunction with a further project of improving the approaches to the railway station, has involved a considerable amount of organisation and manual labour. The work as it stands, although in the immature stage, invites favourable comment, and says much for the progressive spirit behind the movement. In fact, Mr W. Milligan, the Secretary of the Association, and his co-workers, must be very warmly congratulated on the rapid completion of this their effort to beautify what might be termed the headquarters of the Settlement and to commemorate the noble sacrifices of those young men who braved all in the Great War.
The Uralla Times (NSW), 8 October 1925.

Address:Noalimba Avenue, Kentucky Memorial Hall, Kentucky, 2354