Servicemen of the DistrictPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The stained glass window, a gift of the late Barbara Jeffries, commemorates those from the District who died in service or were killed in action during World War One and World War Two. The window is a reproduction of Holman Hunt`s painting "The Light of the World."

Mrs. Barbara Jeffries, 80, widow, of Hamilton, Newcastle, bequeathed to Christ Church Cathedral, Newcastle, the Victoria Cross awarded to her son, Captain Clarence Jeffries, in the first world war. It will be kept in the Warrior's Chapel of the Cathedral. Mrs. Jeffries, who died in January, left an estate of £82,994. Captain Jeffries was killed in action in the Battle of Passchendaele. He was awarded the honour posthumously.

Mrs. Jeffries bequeathed £200 to St. Luke's Church of England, Wallsend, Newcastle, for the erection of a memorial to deceased ex-Servicemen of the district. She left the remainder of her estate to members of her family. Probate of her will was granted in the Supreme Court yesterday.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 28 April 1954.

The Dean of Newcastle (Very Rev. W. A. Hardie) will dedicate a memorial window at St. Luke's Church, Wallsend, at 10.30 a.m. on Sunday. The window, which was the gift of the late Barbara Jeffries, is in memory of ex-servicemen of the district in the two world wars. Representatives of Wallsend R.S.L. and the Legion of Ex-Servicemen and Women will be in attendance. The window, which is 12 feet by 3 feet in stained glass, is a reproduction of Holman Hunt's painting, "The Light of the World."
The Newcastle Sun (NSW), 13 October 1954.

Address:Metcalfe Street, St Luke`s Anglican Church, Wallsend, 2287

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 17th October, 1954

A. M. D. G.

Erected to the memory of the servicemen of the District who made the supreme sacrifice in World Wars I and II.

The gift of Barbara Jeffries.