Whitfield & Districts Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The honour roll commemorates those from Whitfield, King Valley, Cheshunt and Edi who served in World Wars One and Two. The roll was originally unveiled in memory of those who served in World War One with additional panels placed on either side of the roll to commemorate those who served in World War Two.

The annual flower show and sale of gifts in aid of the Patriotic Fund of the Whitfield State School was held in the local hall on Friday, November 13. Before the flower show and sale of gifts was opened the ceremony of unveiling the handsome honor board which has recently been erected there was performed. Proceedings opened with the singing of the National Anthem, and the unveiling ceremony was performed by Cr. Cook.

The Honor Roll is made through out of polished blackwood, its width is 5ft. 6in., height 4ft. 7in., two heavy turned and carved columns resting on double brackets, support an ornamental canopy. The names of the soldiers are printed in gold on three blackwood panels, Cr. Cook referred to the great debt we owed to the men whose names appeared on the Honor Board, and particularly to those among them who had laid down their lives, he said that he for one was prepared to be taxed to the full rental value of his land in order to discharge that obligation. He then allowed the Union Jack and flag of Australia, which had covered the Honor Board to fall to one side, and in reverence to the names of the 15 men who have paid the supreme sacrifice the audience stood for some minutes in silence with bowed heads.

The board was draped with the Union Jack and Australan Flag, and in reverence to the names on the board of the fifteen men who had laid down their lives in the great cause, the audience stood for some minutes with bowed heads and in silence. The board has been erected by the residents of the district. Proceedings were concluded with the singing of God Bless Our Splendid Men.  The board, which is of handsome blackwood, contains the names of 73 soldiers who have volunteered from the Whitfield, King Valley, Edi, and Cheshunt districts. Of these 15 have laid down their lives in the cause of freedom, while a number of others have returned maimed and ill.
Wangaratta Chronicle (Vic), 23 November 1918.

Address:4891 Wangaratta - Whitfield Road, Memorial Hall, Whitfield, 3733