Clovass - McKees Hill Soldiers Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

The hall was erected to commemorate those from the district who died in service or were killed in action in World War One and World War Two.

CASINO, Tuesday.— The Clovass - McKee's Hill Soldiers' Memorial Hall will be officially opened tomorrow night. The hall has been constructed as a memorial to tHose men of tne district who paid the supreme sacrifice in the two World Wars. Plans for the hall were drawn up three years ago but the actual work did not commence until June of last year. It has been completed largely through the efforts of volunteer workers. Its measurements are 80ft. x 40ft.; the supper room being 80ft. x 10ft., including the kitchenette. The building is lined with plywood. Buses will be running from Lismore, Evans Head and Casino for the opening.
Northern Star (Lismore, NSW), 20 September 1950.

Address:Bruxner Highway & Fig Tree Lane, McKees Hill, 2480