Heroes Walk Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth
The Heroes Walk commemorates soldiers from Nambour and surrounds who have served in conflicts in which Australia has been involved.  This memorial tells the story of those who have served using photographs in glass.

The Sunshine Coast Council unveiled the second of its two new war memorials today in an official ceremony at Nambour's Quota Park. The Nambour Heroes Walk, designed and delivered by Council with assistance from the Nambour RSL Sub-branch, honours fallen soldiers from Nambour and surrounds.

Division 10 councillor Greg Rogerson said the Heroes Walk would become part of the Anzac Day commemorations. "It's an honour to officially open the Heroes Walk - I'm very proud Council has delivered such a respectful and significant memorial to commemorate the sacrifice of our servicemen and women," Mr Rogerson said. "This memorial tells the story of those who have served using photographs in glass, and is the first of its kind in our region. Nambour's Anzac Day ceremonies draw strong crowds every year, and the Heroes Walk will only add to that solemn occasion this weekend and for many years to come. The Nambour RSL Sub-branch contributed funding towards the memorial walls and has provided invaluable assistance throughout the planning and design of the project."

Nambour RSL Sub-branch president Steve Pallot said the memorial was a fitting reminder of the legacy left by past and present servicemen and women. "The Heroes Walk not only commemorates the ANZAC Centenary but is a reminder of the service of all our veterans and service people," Mr Pallot said.
Sunshine Coast Daily, 24 April 2015.

Address:Matthew & Ann Streets, Quota Park , Nambour , 4560