Carlton Football Club MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Tony De Bolfo

The memorial and Lone Pine Tree commemorates 16 players from the Carlton Football Club who died in service or were killed in action during World War One and World War Two. The memorial was unveiled in 2015 and the Lone Pine Tree was planted as a living memorial to the footballers who lost their lives on the 10th November 2018.

Joan Schinner and Chad Nash unveiled the stone.  Joan was only a girl of two when her father Jim Park was killed by the Japanese in Lae during World War Two, and Chad’s great uncle was Fen McDonald, who lost his life in World War One.

To commemorate the 100th anniversary of the Gallipoli landings, Carlton coaches, players and staff attended a ceremony this morning to remember the 16 Carlton players killed in both World Wars. A permanent memorial plaque was unveiled at the front of the club, while Blues’ captain Marc Murphy accepted a Lone Pine seedling, which will later be planted at Princes Park.

Among the crowd were some very important guests, including Chad Nash, the great nephew of 10-game former Carlton footballer Fenley McDonald. McDonald was killed at Gallipoli on 25 April 1915.
Carlton Football Club, 22 April 2015.

Address:Royal Parade , Ikon Park, Carlton North, 3054