Australian Defence Force Memorial PlantationPrint Page Print this page

Coat of Arms : 10-May-2015

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The Australian Defence Force Memorial Plantation on Remembrance Driveway is a memorial to all Australian Defence Force personnel who have served and will serve in various theatres of conflict, including peace keeping missions following the Vietnam era.

This 45,000 tree Plantation extends 15.5 kilometres along the Remembrance Driveway between the Sir Roden Cutler VC Memorial Interchange at Prestons and the Mount Annan Botanic Garden. Memorial walls on both the northbound and southbound roadways identify the plantation to passing motorists.

This plantation extends between Camden Valley Way and Mount Annan Botanic gardens. The species in the Plantation consist of a variety of local native trees and shrubs including: Eucalyptus fibrosa (Red Ironbark); Eucalyptus crebra (Narrow leaf Ironbark); Eucalyptus tereticornis (Forest Red Gum); Eucalyptus moluccana (Grey Box); Corymbia maculata (Spotted Gum); Casuarina glauca (She Oak); Melaleuca sp (Paperbark); Callistemon ‘Endeavour’ (Red Bottlebrush); and Araucaria heterophylla (Hoop Pine).

Address:Hume Highway , Remembrance Driveway, Blairmount, 2559

Monument Type:Trees