Canning ANZAC Centenary War Memorial Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Harry Frochter

The monument commemorates the 100th anniversary of the Gallipoli campaign of World War One, and those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The memorial consists of four elements : the Memorial Path, the Sites of Conflict, Ataturk`s tribute and the Wish for Peace.

Address:Civic Gardens , Civic Park , Cannington, 6107

Designer:Susanna Castleden
Artist:Susanna Castleden

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 25th April, 2015

Canning ANZAC Centenary War Memorial
Title : Date of Landing. April 25. 1915 (Sunday).
Artist : Susanna Castleden
Materials : Sandblasted granite
Commissioned by the City of Canning

The Canning ANZAC Centenary War Memorial commemorates the 100th anniversary of the Gallipoli campaign and the struggle and sacrifice of Australia`s servicemen and servicewomen.

The Memorial Path is based on a 1915 map of ANZAC Cove, which forms a physical and conceptual foundation for the artwork.  The main element taken from the map is a broken line that marks the Australian and New Zealand front-line trenches running north/south along ANZAC Cove.  The trench line is represented on the Memorial Path using 100 stones, one for each year since the ANZAC landing.  Each stone carries a word or place name from the original map, linking the locations and experiences of those who served at ANZAC Cove.

The Sites of Conflict are housed in the Grove - a space for remembrance of the many conflicts where Australians have served, both on home-soil and overseas.

The Turkish Military General, Mustafa Kemal Ataturk`s tribute to all Australians honours the heroism and self-sacrifice of the Turkish and ANZAC soldiers who took part in the bitterly fought Gallipoli campaign.

The wall leading to the lake bears Western Australian author David Whish-Wilson`s Wish for Peace.  Commissioned for this project, it asks us to reflect on the reality of war and the desire for peace.