Royal Australian Air Force Memorial CairnPrint Page Print this page

Dedication Plaque : 17-March-2015

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The memorial cairn commemorates the service of the men and women of the Royal Australian Air Force (R.A.A.F.) in war and peace and those who have served in the AFC, WAAF and WRAAF.

In 1952, five sites on the Federal Highway near Canberra were selected by the Canberra Remembrance Driveway Auxiliary, comprising community and ex-service organisations, to be part of the proposed Remembrance Driveway from Sydney to Canberra. Three sites near the junction with Majura Road were assigned for the Army, Navy and Air Force. The memorial cairn was commenced in the 1960s with plans for it to become the centrepiece in the Memorial Grove.

The memorial cairn was not completed until 1980. An ex-R.A.A.F. member tradesman stonemason George Kerridge dedicated his time and skills voluntarily to design the cairn and to bring out the qualities of the sandstone.

Two bottles inside the cairn contain a record of the construction - a lay person's time capsule.  One contains the names of all those who laboured so hard to bring the project to fruition, the other holds the names of Harry Stenborg and Kerridge.  They were the last two to work on the cairn and put their own "time capsule" inside before the top was sealed and the job considered finished as far as the base was concerned. To complete the task, an aluminium cross was later erected on top using a helicopter and with assistance of  air force personnel from R.A.A.F. Base Fairbairn.

The monument was rededicated in 2003.

Address:Federal Highway, RAAF Memorial Grove, Majura, 2609