Merrigum Primary School Avenue of Honour Print Page Print this page

Banfield Plaque: 07-August-2015

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

Merrigum Primary School Avenue of Honour commemorates those who served in World War One and World War Two. The new Avenue of Honour, consisting of 20 coral gums (eucalyptus torquata) was planted and dedicated on Anzac Day 2015. Each tree honours a serviceman whose life was lost in either World War. Two additional trees, representing those who returned from World War One, and another for those returned from World War Two, were also planted.

The first avenue of honour was planted on Arbor Day 1918 and was replanted in 1974. Funding was received through the Anzac Centenary Grants Program in 2015 for the new avenue of honour.

Have you ever seen a metamorphois? Because there was one in the Merrigum school ground last Wednesday afternoon. The occasion was Arbor day and in addition it was planned to plant an Anzac Honor Avenue to all soldiers who enlisted from Merrigum. The trees for the Honor Avenue, 56 in number were the kind and generous gift of Mrs. McCallum of "Dungabeeton", Merrigum and consisted of fine little sugar gums supplied by Mr. Mellies, Kyabram.
Kyabram Guardian, 2nd July 1918.

Address:Judd Avenue , Merrigum Primary School , Merrigum , 3618

Monument Type:Avenue of Honour

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 25th April, 2015
       Merrigum
  Avenue of Honour

Planted 25th April 2015
Honouring all those who served in
World War 1 and World War II

The first Avenue of Honour was planted circa 1920-21
The second Avenue of Honour was planted in 1974

This combined project between the
Merrigum Historical Society and Merrigum Primary School
was undertaken as part of the Anzac Centenary Commemorations

Funded by the Federal Government for World War 1, and the State Government of Victoria for World War II

Source: DVA, MA