Colo Vale War Memorial Print Page Print this page

The Colo Vale War Memorial commemorates Australian servicemen and women who have served in conflicts in which Australia has been involved. The memorial is based on the Victoria Cross memorial in Canberra consisting of two low, semi-circle sandstone walls. The memorial also contains a garden.

The war memorial honours the contributions of Colo Vale locals to World War One, World War Two and the Vietnam War and sets down the names, units and theatres of service for 56 people who were either born in Colo Vale or hail from the small village. Rather than listing each person's name on a wall-mounted plaque, this memorial uses engraved pavers to commemorate those who served, by listing each person's name on an individual paver.

Funding of $4000 was received in 2014 through the Anzac Centenary Grants Program.

Address:28 Railway Avenue , Colo Vale Community Centre, Colo Vale , 2575