Meningie Memorial Park Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin
The park commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The cenotaph has been relocated to the park and features memorial pavers in the shape of a cross and memorial walls. An mural has also been unveiled as a tribute to indigenous servicemen. The park also features an Avro Anson aircraft, a Krupp field gun and an anchor through the Maritime Museum, courtesy of the Navy.

Funding was received through the ANZAC Centenary Grants Program.

Meningie pulled out all the pomp and fanfare for the opening of its war memorial at the weekend. After more than three years of planning and hard work, the town's memorial park was officially opened on Sunday. Five Light Horsemen reenactors paraded around, an Indigenous mural tribute was unveiled and commemorative plaques were laid in memory of local soldiers.

About 400 people attended the occasion and Meningie RSL president Bob Lewis said he was happy with the day's event "This park is an acknowledgement and tribute to the men and women who have served in our nation's name and continue to serve," he said. "Although the land was given to the Meningie RSL some time ago, it took a while for some things to happen but momentum did grow. "It will become a place to reflect and respect."

Mr Lewis said the Meningie community had been incredibly generous with their donations towards the park and thanked all levels of government for their contributions and support.
The Murray Valley Standard, 30 March 2015.

Address:Princes Highway , Meningie, 5264