Muswellbrook War Cemetery Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers
The War Cemetery commemorates those from the district who have died in service or have been killed in action in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. The cemetery was redeveloped and rededicated in 1990 and contains a Cross of Remembrance and War Graves.

The old farm gates to the Muswellbrook War Cemetery were permanently locked in 1957 and from that point on the War Cemetery had succumbed to decades of neglect, to a point where it became so overgrown in Tea tree and Lantana, that it became forgotten.

In 1989, I ventured into the over grown site and discovered the war graves of these 6 souls. The graves were in total disrepair and the headstones had fallen and broken beyond repair. At this point, I believed there to be a need to honour those who lay here with a better place of rest and respect.

In collaboration with the late Joe Holmes President of the Muswellbrook RSL Sub Branch, St Hilliers Correctional Centre Superintendent Ken Middlebrook, Members of the Muswellbrook RSL Sub Branch and key members of the local community, it was decided to put a proposal forward to redevelop the site.

After receiving authority from Kensington Palace, the Patron of the Commonwealth War Graves Commission HRH Prince Michael, Duke of Kent gave his full endorsement to the proposal.

With the grateful assistance of noted members of the Muswellbrook Community, Staff and inmates from St Hilliers Gaol and Muswellbrook Businesses the redevelopment of this cemetery commenced in January 1990.

It took almost 12 months to complete the project, resulting in the rededication of the Muswellbrook War Cemetery by the Australian War Graves Commission and the site being handed over to the guardianship of the Muswellbrook RSL Sub Branch.
Written by Retired NSW Police Officer Dave Sorensen
Excerpt from the Muswellbrook Chronicle, 11 November 2020.

Address:Brecht Street, Muswellbrook War Cemetery, Muswellbrook, 2333

Monument Type:Cemetery

Muswellbrook War Cemetery

This Cemetery was officially rededicated by  Mr Ray Hull State Manager Office of Australian War Graves

Redevelopment Co-ordinator      Works Co-ordinator
Constable David Sorenson          Supt Ken Middlebrook