Winsor Park (Remembrance Driveway)Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers
Winsor Park is part of the Remembrance Driveway which commemorates those who served in World War Two and subsequent wars and conflicts. Winsor Park was dedicated as a memorial in 1955 to employees of the New South Wales Railways who served World War Two and Korea.  The park was upgraded in 1995 with additional eucalypts and grevillea trees.

The Remembrance Driveway is a living memorial of trees between Sydney and Canberra commemorating those who served in the Australian Defence Forces during World War Two and subsequent wars and conflicts. After the Second World War, Mrs Margaret Davis, the founding president of the Garden Clubs of Australia suggested that a living memorial to those who had served in this conflict be established. The Remembrance Driveway Committee was formed in 1954 and the memorial was launched in Sydney by Queen Elizabeth and Prince Phillip that year (Remembrance Driveway Committee Website 2011). The tree planting has continued into 2011 at various locations along the route.

A most pleasing ceremony was performed by the Commissioner for Railways, Mr. R. Winsor, on Saturday, July 16,  when he dedicated something more than two acres of railway land on Hume Highway Chullora  to servicemen and women of the Railway Department who participated in World War II and Korea. Solemnity was added to the ceremony by the singing of Kipling's ''Recessional" and "Abide with Me" to the accompaniment of the Chullora Railways Brass Band, whilst the lowering and raising of the flag was carried out during the sounding of the "Last Post" and "Reveille" by a trumpeter from the band. The area has been formed into a park through which a driveway runs from the Hume Highway to the adjoining side road (Brunker Road). It has been planted with approximately 100 beautiful trees, and the sanctuary has been named "Winsor Park."

Mr Frank Berryman spoke to a large and representative gathering of the purpose of the Sydney to Canberra Memorial Driveway, and thanked Mr. Winsor for the magnificent gesture of his department and the wonderful lead he had given to other bodies in furthering the cause of the Remembrance Driveway by making available the land at Chullora as a drive-in park. In dedicating the park to the memory of the servicemen and women of his department, Mr. Winsor said he knew of no better memorial to Australia's illustrious dead than a grove of beautiful trees, and he hoped this sanctuary would be maintained in a condition that would always be a living tribute to the the memory of the railway men and women who served in the Armed Services.
The Biz (Fairfield, NSW),  27 July 1955.

Address:Hume Highway & Brunker Road, Chullora, 2190

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 16th July, 1955

Remembrance Driveway

This park was dedicated by R Winsor Esq Commissioner for Railways as a memorial to railway employees who gave their  services and lives for Australia in the Armed Forces

Source: MA, HNSW