Shore ChapelPrint Page Print this page

Memorial Plaques 5 : 12-September-2014

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The Shore Chapel commemorates former students of the School who have died in service or were killed in action in which Australia has been involved.  It was originally a memorial to those from World War One, and contains windows and plaques to former students from both World Wars.

Built in 1914 in recognition of the School’s twenty-fifth anniversary, the Shore Chapel was opened on the 4th May, 1915, only a few days after the Gallipoli landings. Casualty lists brought the sad news that Shore boys were among the fallen. For another three and a half years the war continued and the School Chapel became a memorial to the Old Boys who lost their lives.

The chapel for the Sydney Church of England Grammar School at North Sydney, which was dedicated by the Archbishop of Sydney on the 4th inst, is one of the most modern school chapels in New South Wales. The building is designed in the transitional style of architecture, and has been built principally of brick, with stone dressings. The cost of the building has been about £6000 to date. The work has been carried out by Messrs. J. M. and A. Pringle, builders, of Waverley, from the plans and under the superintendence of Mr. Clamp, architect.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW) 18 May 1915.

Address:Blue Street, Church of England Grammar School, North Sydney, 2060