Cenotaph & Memorial GardensPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The cenotaph and gardens commemorate Australian servicemen and women who have served in all wars and conflicts. The cenotaph is a bronze sculpture comprising an inverted rifle and a bayonet supporting a helmet, is housed in a 3 metre high glass spire with the following inscription sandblasted into the glass on the four sides of the base of the spire.

In 1997 The Lilydale (Tas) Sub Branch of the R & SLA became actively involved in designing, building and maintaining this addition to Lilydale.   The initial concept was for a Memorial Rose Garden and Cenotaph to be built on land at the junction of Lalla Road and Liliydale Road in Lilydale. The building of the Gardens and Cenotaph was started in February 1999 and completed in December of the same year.

On completion of the Cenotaph a dedication ceremony was conducted on Wednesday 26th January 2000 by Canon Lewis, the Senior Military Padre of Tasmania.

Address:Lilydale (Main Road) & Lalla Roads, Lilydale, 7268

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 26th January, 2000