Naval Forces MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth
The monument commemorates those who have served in the Queensland Marine Defence Force, the Commonwealth Naval Forces and the Royal Australian Navy in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The Foundation Stone for this Memorial was laid on 11th July 2011 by Her Excellency the Governor, of Queensland Ms Penelope Wensley AC, and was dedicated on 9th April 2013, the 110th anniversary of the first Australian Naval ship-to-shore radio communications between H.M.Q.S. Gayundah off Moreton Island and a receiving station in what is now the gardens of St Mary's.

St. Mary's Church Kangaroo Point is the "Naval Church" of South East Queensland, with strong links to the past of both the original Queensland Navy, the Royal Australian Navy, and was the site of the first "Ship to Shore " Naval communication from the H.M.Q.S. Gayundah off Moreton Island to a radio station at St. Mary's in April 1903.

Address:455 Main Street, St Mary's Church, Kangaroo Point, 4169

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 10th July, 2011
Front Inscription

This memorial commemorates the contribution of the men and women who served in the Queensland Marine Defence Force, the Commonwealth Naval Forces and the Royal Australian Navy, especially those who made the supreme sacrifice.

The first Australian Navy W/T ship to shore transmission was received on this site 9th April 1903

[ Photographs ]

Capt. W R Cresswell           HMQS Gayundah
Commandant                      Queensland Naval Brigade

Australian Commonwealth Naval Forces

1911 - 2011

Centenary of the Royal Australian Navy

This foundation stone was laid by Her Excellency the Governor of Queensland Ms Penelope Wensley AC on Sunday, 10 July 2011