St Michael & All Angels Anglican ChurchPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth
The church commemorates those from the Parish of New Farm who died in service or were killed in action during World Wars One and Two. The foundation stone was laid in 1957 and the church was dedicated by Archbishop Halse on 22 March 1959.

Before a new church could be built, the old timber church had to be moved from the site.In 1948, the congregation purchased an adjoining lot with frontage to Balfour Street for £1,200.  The site contained an old house, which was sold and removed.  In July 1954 the 75 tonne timber church was manoeuvred 150 feet to this new site via a ramp. A brick hall was built underneath. The top floor was later leased to the Queensland Mental Health Association and re-named “Friendship House”.

The new church was conceived as a war memorial church, in memory of those who had lost their lives in two world wars. The Archbishop laid the foundation stone on the Feast of St Michael and All Angels on 29 September 1957, and it was dedicated by Archbishop Halse on Palm Sunday, 22 March 1959.  On Palm Sunday 68 years earlier, the Anglican Archbishop had dedicated the Parish’s timber church.

Address:655 Brunswick Street, New Farm, 4005

Designer:Conrad & Gargett (Architects)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 29th September, 1957

A. M. D. G.

In memory of the sacrifice of the men and women of the Parish of New Farm who gave their lives in two World Wars

This stone in honour of St. Michael and All Angels was set and blessed by Reginald Archbishop of Brisbane on 29th September 1957.