ANZAC Memorial Park Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Hardy

ANZAC Memorial Park was established to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. The park was an ANZAC Centenary gift to the people of the Shire of Serpentine -Jarrahdale.

The park commemorates 321 local war dead, whose names are inscribed in curved walls.  A sculpture of a Light Horse soldier and his "Waler" horse is the centrepiece of the $500,000 memorial.

Through the SITA Community Grants program, Serpentine-Jarrahdale RSL has received a $5,000 grant to help build the ANZAC Memorial Park at the ‘The Glades’ in Byford.  They also received funding through the "Saluting Their Service " Program.

Address:ANZAC Crescent, The Glades, Byford, 6122

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 18th April, 2015
ANZAC MEMORIAL PARK

Plaque :

This Memorial Was Unveiled On The 18th April 2015 By The Western Australian State President Of The Returned & Service League Of Australia The Hon Graham Edwards. AM

We remember with thanksgiving those who made the supreme sacrifice for us in time of war
May the offering of lives have not been in vain.
Today we dedicate ourselves to the cause of justice, freedom and peace ; and for the wisdom and strength to build a better world.

Lest We Forget

This Memorial Park is a Centenary of ANZAC commemorative gift from LWP Property Group in coalition with the Serpentine - Jarrahdale RSL to the people of the Shire of Serpentine - Jarrahdale and dedicated to all those who served.

Australian Government   Department of Veteran Affairs  LWP   Bendigo Bank  Lottery West   Shire of Serpentine Jarrahdale SITA   Australia Community Grants Program

LEST WE FORGET

THE LIGHT HORSEMAN

Typical of a Lighthorseman during the Gallipoli campaign.
His informal dress reflects the adaptability of the troops to the
cramped trench fighting conditions on Gallipoli whilst forging the Spirit of the ANZAC during the 1915 campaign.

The gallant "Waler", one of the finest cavalry horses of the world, carried the lighthorseman throught the most harrowing of battles.  The horses were called Walers because, although they came from all parts of Australia, they were originally sold through New South Wales. They were sturdy, hardy horses, able to travel long distances in hot weather with little water.  The Walers carried the rider, saddle, saddle cloth, bridle, head collar, lead rope, a horseshoe case with one front and one hind shoe, nails, rations for the horse and rider, a bedroll, change of clothing, a rifle and about 90 rounds of .303 rifle ammunition.