War Correspondents Memorial Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Ian Bevege

The War Correspondents Memorial commemorates all media personnel who have covered wars abroad, from camera operators to journalists. It is a memorial to all of the unnamed war correspondents who have died in wars abroad.

The memorial was the idea of the C. E. W. Bean Foundation, named after Australia's official World War One historian Charles Bean. It is carved from Australian granite and takes the form of an oculus, a large, all-seeing eye, in the Australian War Memorial sculpture garden.

Address:Fairbairn & Limestone Avenues, Australian War Memorial Sculpture Garden, Campbell, 2612

Designer:Johnson Pilton Walker

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 23rd September, 2015

Johnson Pilton Walker
War Correspondents Memorial
granite, sandstone, precast concrete and landscape
acquired under commision in 2015 (ART 96849)

Dedicated by the Hon. Malcolm Turnbull MP, Prime Minister of Australia and Mr Kerry Stokes AC on 23 September 2015.

In honour of the journalists, photographers, film and sound crews, writers and artists who have recorded the Australian experience of war.   The memorial`s polished granite oculus evokes the human eye or camera lens.  The surrounding landscape symbolises the transmission of news.

Developed in partnership with the C. E. W. Bean Foundation

Source: MA,DVA