Trafalgar Memorial Wall Print Page Print this page

07-November-2019 (Henry Moulds)

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown / Arthur Garland / Henry Moulds
The Trafalgar Memorial Wall commemorates past serving members of Trafalgar and surrounding districts and a is a memorial to all military personnel who served their country. The wall contains plaques commemorating service personnel.

Funding was received through the Anzac Centenary Grants Program in 2015 for the addition of a World War One Memorial wall.

Address:55 Kitchener Street, Trafalgar-Thorpdale RSL Hall, Trafalgar, 3824

Plaque :

In 1919, a Trafalgar branch of the Returned Sailors and Soldiers Imperial League of Australia (RSSAILA) was formed.

In 1922, the new memorial hall was opened by the Governor-General, Lord Forster.

The Trafalgar R.S.L. sub-branch served Trafalgar for 71 years, and in 1993 this sub-branch went into recess.

In 2007, the Trafalgar and Thorpdale R.S.L. sub-branches amalgamated.

In 2013, this memorial wall was erected for past serving members of Trafalgar and the surrounding districts, as a lasting memory to all military personnel who served their country.