Centenary of ANZAC 2014 - 2018Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The centenary of ANZAC (Australian and New Zealand Army Corps) plaque commemorates the service and sacrifice of all servicemen and women in conflicts in which Australia has been involved and the 100th anniversary of the landings at Gallipoli in Turkey in April 1915 during World War One.

The plaque was funded with an Anzac Centenary Grant.

The Centenary of ANZAC 2014 to 2018 was an important period of national commemoration for Australia. Marking 100 years since our involvement in World War One, the ANZAC Centenary was a time to honour the service and sacrifice of our original ANZACs, and the generations of Australian servicemen and women who have defended our values and freedoms, in wars, conflicts and peace operations throughout a Century of Service.

Address:Park Road , ANZAC Park, Lindisfarne Point, Lindisfarne, 7015

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 25th April, 2015

100 Years of ANZAC
The spirit lives
 2014 - 2018

Commemorating the service and sacrifice of Australian servicemen and women on the 100th anniversary of World War 1

"The Great War"

and the landing at Gallipoli