7th Brigade Park Avenue of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth
An avenue of Brush Box trees commemorates the contribution and sacrifice made by Brisbane`s servicemen and women in the various conflicts since since 1859 and the 7th Brigade Park`s long military association in Queensland.

Address:Delaware Street, 7th Brigade Park, Chermside, 4032

Monument Type:Avenue of Honour

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 22nd April, 2009

7th Brigade Park

As part of Queensland`s 150th celebration, the Brush Box trees (Lophostemon confertus) in this avenue were planted to recognise the contribution and sacrifice made by Brisbane`s servicemen and women since 1859 and the commemorate 7th Brigade Park`s long military association in Queensland.

Previously known as Sparkes` Paddock, this Park was used by the army during World War I (1914 - 1918) as an encampment and remount depot for the Light Horse and other military units.  Between the wars, Sparkes` Paddock remained a militia ground for AMF (Australian Military Forces).  Requisitioned by the Army in August 1940 after the outbreak of World War II (1939 - 1945), Sparkes` Paddock became the Chermside Army Camp.  It was opened on 7 October 1940, and the first units to train were from the Australian 7th Brigade, a Queensland militia formation.

From 25 August to 7 September 1942, 7th Brigade, as part of Milne Force, helped inflict the first land defeat suffered by the Japanese in World War II at Milne Bay, Papua New Guinea. This was a major boost to Allied morale in the Pacific War.

Brisbane City Council acquired the land for park and open space purposes from the Australian Government on 27 October 1961.  It was known as Hamilton Road Reserve until renamed 7th Brigade Park in 1996.

This Avenue of Honour was officially dedicated by the Right Honourable, the Lord Mayor of Brisbane, Councillor Campbell Newman and Mr. Simon Finn MP, Parliamentary Secretary for Industrial Relations, on 22 April 2009.

Source: MA,MIV,QWMR