Napranum War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Geoff Wharton

The Napranum War Memorial commemorates the Indigenous and non-indigenous ex-servicemen from Weipa, who were involved in defence activities during World Wars One and Two.  The project has been carried out by the Napranum Aboriginal Shire Council, with grant funding. Originally unveiled in 2014, the memorial was rededicated on ANZAC Day 25th of April 2017.

In 1943, sixteen men from Weipa enlisted in the 2nd Australian Water Transport Group, Royal Australian Engineers and served on the Army unit’s barges, landing craft and luggers until 1946. (15 enlisted at Weipa and one later on Thursday Island).

The war memorial entrance has a sign made by the local Rangers from Cooktown Ironwood.  The entrance pathway is guarded by six ironstone boulders, representing the 12 tribes that came to live at Weipa Presbyterian Mission.  The pathway leads to a large propeller, which is from one of two USAAF P-47D Thunderbolt fighters which force-landed near Duyfken Point in 1944 – Weipa men paddled over Albatross Bay in a dugout canoe to go to the aid of the two young American pilots.

The bronze plaques on the memorial contain a roll of honour, a nominal roll, and stories of wartime events. A sketch of a pearling lugger by Ron Edwards also graces one of the plaques.

Address:Wa-tyne Street, Napranum Aboriginal Shire Council Offices, Napranum, 4874

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 11th June, 2014