Australian Light HorsemenPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers / John Huth
The statue of a horse and rider commemorates those who served in the Australian Light Horse in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved, and the horses they rode.

Australian Light Horse were mounted troops with characteristics of both cavalry and mounted infantry, who served in the Second Boer War and World War One. During the inter-war years, a number of regiments were raised as part of Australia's part-time military force. These units were gradually mechanised either before or during World War Two, although only a small number undertook operational service during the war. A number of Australian light horse units are still in existence today.

Address:19 West Terrace, Caloundra RSL, Caloundra, 4551

Front Inscription
"This memorial is to honour the memory of the Australian Light Horsemen who served their Country in both war and peace and to the horses they rode."