Unknown Australian WarriorPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth
The plaque commemorates the Unknown Australian Soldier. The Unknown Australian Soldier represents all Australians who have been killed in war.

Plans to honour an unknown Australian soldier were first put forward in the 1920s but it was not until 1993 that one was at last brought home. To mark the 75th anniversary of the end of the First World War, the body of an unknown Australian soldier was recovered from Adelaide Cemetery near Villers-Bretonneux in France and transported to Australia. After lying in state in King's Hall in Old Parliament House, Unknown Australian Soldier was interred in the Hall of memory at the Memorial on the 11th November 1993. He was buried with a bayonet and a sprig of wattle in a Tasmanian blackwood coffin, and soil from the Pozières battlefield was scattered in his tomb.

Address:Tewantin Road, RSL Memorial Park, Cooroy, 4563

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 11th November, 1993