Naval Memorial & Centenary GardenPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth
The Naval Memorial and Centenary Garden commemorate those who have served at sea in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The memorial was originally unveiled in 2005 and the Centenary Garden established in 2011 to commemorate the centenary of the granting of the Royal Warrant to the Royal Australian Navy on 10 July 1911.  The three-metre-tall telegraph poles were carved and painted to represent the ten decades of 20th century Australian naval history. Artist Jamie McLean sculpted ten people dressed to represent different naval jobs. On the 7th December 2015, additional plaques and murals were unveiled. The murals were created by Dakabin High School students.

Address:Narangba Road & ANZAC Avenue, Kallangur, 4503

Artist:Jamie McLean (poles), Dakabin High School Students (murals)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 10th July, 2005
Front Inscription

This Naval Memorial dedicated to all those men and women who have served or are serving this Country at sea was  unveiled by Rear Admiral Trevor Ruting AM CSC RAN, and Councillor Yvonne Chapman Mayor of the Shire of Pine Rivers
on 10th July 2005

The memorial is a tribute to the brave and devoted personnel who have created the naval heritage of Australia and to  those who are continuing that tradition

Naval Association of Australia

"They have no grave but the cruel sea
No flowers lay at their head
A rusting hulk is their tombstone
Afast on the ocean bed"

Plaque :

The Naval Association of Australia Pine Rivers Subsection wishes to recognize the efforts and support of the Moreton Bay Regional Council in ensuring we do not forget the sacrifice paid by those who serviced this country.

This Centenary Garden is dedicated to all who have served and those who continue to serve Australia and her allies on, below and above the sea and to the mariners that provided support from ashore.

May those that have crossed the bar,
rest in eternal peace.