Northbridge War Memorial Reserve & GardensPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Helen Gulson

The reserve commemorates those who have died in service or have been killed in action in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. In the centre of the garden is a flagpole with a plaque.

The reserve was proclaimed a War Memorial in 1951. The Northbridge sub-branch of the Returned and Services League built a hall, flagpole and memorial garden on the site in 1954. When the sub-branch ceased to operate in 2001, the hall and tennis courts became a local recreation centre, controlled and managed by Willoughby Council.

Address:Sailors Bay Road, Northbridge, 2063

Flagpole plaque :

Northbridge Memorial Gardens

These Memorial Gardens are dedicated to the memory of the fallen.

The gardens were constructed by the Northbridge Sub-Branch R.S.L. and dedicated by the Clergy in 1956.

Northbridge War Memorial Reserve

The reserve was proclaimed a war memorial in 1951.  The Northbridge sub-branch of the Returned and Services League built a hall, the flagpole and memorial garden on the site in 1954.  When the sub-branch ceased to operate in 2001, the hall and tennis courts became a local recreation centre, controlled and managed by Willoughby Council.

Willoughby City Council

Source: MA,NRWM