Boggabri Memorial Swimming Pool Print Page Print this page

Memorial Swimming Pool : 13-August-2014

A pool was erected to commemorate those who had served in World War One and Two.

A well attended public meeting at Boggabri decided to proceed with the construction or a swimming pool. More than sixty attended, half the number of which were country people. Cr. E. K. Vickery presided. A provisional sub committee was appointed to obtain information and confer with town and district residents. The question of whether or not the pool should take the form of a war memorial will be decided later. Cr. Vickery said the project had the support of the Shire Council which considered that swimming had become a part of a child's education. Mr. A. McDougall  expressed the opinion it was well within the financial stability of the district to build both a memorial hall as sponsored by the R.S.L. and a swimming pool.
The North Western Courier (Narrabri, NSW), 30 April 1945.

Address:Laidlaw Street, Boggabri, 2382