Holy Trinity War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

05-May-2017 (John Huth)

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown / John Huth / Henry Moulds
The gates commemorate members of the Holy Trinity Church who served in World War One and World War Two.

Holy Trinity Church, Merriwa, was filled to overflowing, many being unable to gain admission, when Rev. G. A. Fisher, newly appointed Rector, was inducted to the cure of souls in the Parish of Merriwa, on Sunday morning last. At the close of the Confirmation Service the Bishop, accompanied by the clergy, led the procession of the congregation to the Memorial Gates at the entrance of the church grounds.

On arrival at the gates the Bishop recited a number of special prayers, dedicating the gates to "The glory of God and to the memory of those members of the church who made the supreme sacrifice in the two World Wars."  The Bishop then cut the white ribbon, which was stretched from the stone pillars and, opening the gates, passed through, at the same time remarking: "Let all who enter here do so with prayerful hearts, to give glory to God for the sacrifices made by those to whose memory the gates were erected."
The Muswellbrook Chronicle (NSW), 13 November 1953.

Address:40 Bow Street, Holy Trinity Church, Merriwa, 2329