"At The Going Down of the Sun" Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Peter F Williams
"At The Going Down of the Sun" is a relief sculpture which commemorates the defence forces of Australia with particular reference to World War One and World War Two.

Address:402 Bell Street, Darebin RSL, Preston, 3072

"At The Going Down Of the Sun"
The relief sculpture represents each of the four services Navy, Army, Airforce and Women and uses the well known figures from the RSL Logo focusing on the two major conflicts, WW1 and WW2.
When at war and in the thick of battle, soldiers young and old often felt a sense of unreality and a confusion, not knowing which way to go and which way was 'up'. In an attempt to illustrate this emotion, a displacement of 'plane' has been introduced into the sculpture. At first glance the definitive line running along the top of the four panels of sculpture may appear to be a ridge, but in fact, it is not in elevation but a plan view of the main trench at Gallipoli ( representing WW1). Further lines and shapes in the top section of the panels are the communications trenches symbolically working their way down to and across the four services .
The meandering line linking the four services (implying a team effort) is the Kokoda Track (representing WW2) and the circles placed on it are some of the villages along the way. Further smaller tracks feed of the main track. The overall effect is of many sections coming together to create a stronger whole. Several sections will be shown in relief standing proud of the rest at different levels depicting the changing terrain. Ever changing shadows cast by these relief pieces also represent the constant changing conditions and challenges of everyday.
This Plaque Was Donated By The Women`s Auxiliary