City of West Torrens Memorial GardensPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Mary Beaven
The gardens commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. It was dedicated in 1951 and in 2000 a memorial stone was unveiled to commemorate the formal naming of the gardens.

As a result of a conference last night between representatives of the West Torrens Council, district sub-branches of the RSL and the Fathers' Association, plans for the construction of a garden Centre as a war memorial on 3 acres of land south of the West Torrens Council chambers will be submitted for approval to the next meeting of the full council on March 25. The area on which it is proposed to construct the memorial is at the corner of Brooker Terrace and Rowland Road, Hilton. The plans embody, as a central design, a memorial garden with a cross of sacrifice in the background.
The Advertiser (Adelaide), 5 March 1947.

Address:Brooker Terrace, Hilton, 5033

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 15th April, 1951

The City of West Torrens Memorial Gardens

Plaque :

This stone commemorates the formal naming of this area by the West Torrens Council as the City of West Torrens Memorial Gardens

Unveiled ANZAC Day 2000

T. M. Star                   Reece Jennings
City Manager             Mayor

This stone was donated by the Panarcadian Association of SA
"Kolokotronis"

Lest We Forget

This memorial garden was dedicated and the Cross of Sacrifice unveiled by His Excellency the Governor Sir Charles W. M. Norrie K.C.M.G. C.B. D.S.O. M.C.

Sunday April 15th 1951

Vernon S. Shephard  C.R.J. Veale