Camden RSL Community Memorial WalkwayPrint Page Print this page

Memorial Walkway : 16-June-2014

A walkway commemorates Australian Servicemen and women who have served in all wars and conflicts.

The walkway comprises a centrepiece memorial garden which contains pillars representing the three services of the Australian Armed Forces. The Walkway is approximately 8.13 kilometres representing the distance from the beach to the escarpment at Gallipoli.

Address:Cawdor Road, Camden Bicentennial Equestrian Park, Camden, 2570

Monument Type:Walkway

Camden RSL Community Memorial Walkway

The Camden RSL Community Memorial Walkway is an unique tribute to the bravery and efforts of Australian service people who have served their country in various conflicts. The Walkway is approximately 5 miles ( or 8.13 kilometres) to represent the distance from the beach to the escarpment at Gallipoli.

(map of walk)

The Walkway comprises a centerpiece memorial garden, which contains pillars representing the three services of the Australian Armed forces, the Army, Navy and Air Force. The Memorial Garden is the staging centre for Commemorative events such as the Dawn Service for Anzac Day, Remembrance Day and Vietnam Veterans Day.

The Walkway meanders through the Camden Bicentennial Equestrian Park and the historical Camden township. Along the walkway there are Precinct Signs providing information about places of interest as well as plaques provided by members of the Camden community to commemorate loved ones.

There are picnic areas and resting points provided along the walkway for the enjoyment of the whole community.

RSL Logo    An Australian Government Initiative  Camden Council Logo