Brisbane Postmen & Assistants Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The honour roll commemorates Brisbane postmen and assistants from the Postmaster-General`s Department who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

The original roll was unveiled in 1919 in memory of those who served in World War One and a supplementary roll was unveiled in 1920. An inscription was added to the supplementary roll at a later date in memory of those who served in World War Two, Korea and Malayan Campaigns. An additional plaque has been placed on the roll for Mail Exchange Staff  who served in World War Two, Korea, Malaya and Vietnam.

No fewer than 43 per cent, of Brisbane's postmen and assistants enlisted to fight for their country in the late war, and an exceptionally fine honour board, cut out of a solid sheet of copper, with raised lettering, was unveiled in the mail-room of the G.P.O., in the presence of a large gathering of postal employees, during the luncheon hour yesterday. The tablet shows the names of 33 postmen and assistants. Included among the names are those of eight men who were either killed in action or died of wounds or sickness. Mr. S. W. Plunkett (chairman of the Postmen and Assistants' Honour Roll Committee) said that the honour board, which was designed by Mr. H. M. Hall, now of Townsville, was secured, with the exception of one donation, from the proceeds of moonlight trips arranged by the committee.

Mr. H. Clark (secretary to the committee) also addressed the gathering, and reference was made to the large percentage in that department who had proved their loyalty. Mr. W. F. Finlayson performed the unveiling ceremony. The honour board was then formally handed over to the care of Mr. J. Robinson the supervisor of the mail branch, by Mr. S. W. Plunkett.
Brisbane Courier (Qld.), 11 December 1919.

The Postmen and Assistants` Honour Roll Committee, of which Mr. H. Clark is hon secretary, and Mr. S. W. Plunkett, chairman, have decided to give the public of Brisbane the opportunity of viewing their fine honour roll, before it is placed in the postmen's room at the G.P.O. and unveiled. This tablet is the second of its kind, which the postmen and assistants have erected in honour of their comrades who served in the great war, the first tablet (which was much more elaborate) having been erected in honour of the permanent officers, and unveiled some months ago. The second tablet is erected in honour of those employees who were serving as temporary postmen or assistants when they answered their country's call. It is of solid brass, bronzed and lacquered the lettering is in relief, with a bright face. At the top of the tablet, between two enamelled shields, appears the Queensland coat-of-arms, which is enamelled and gilded, thus giving the tablet a remarkably fine appearance. The work has been carried out by Brisbane workmen, and the maker, Mr. C. Handford, of Mary street, has every reason to feel proud of the work. The tablet is now  on view in Mr. S. Carter's window, in Queen street.
Telegraph (Brisbane), 3 July 1920.

Address:285 Queen Street, General Post Office, Brisbane, 4000

Designer:Mr H. Hall (Townsville, QLD)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 10th December, 1919

In commemoration of Mail Exchange staff — Brisbane — who served on active service

1939 - 45  -  Korea  -  Malaya  -  Vietnam

Left Side Inscription

In commemoration of the Brisbane Postmen and Assistants who voluntarily served abroad in the Australian Imperial Expeditionary Force during the years 1914 - 19.

(Permanent Staff)
Killed in action or died of wounds