Wauchope District Memorial Hospital Print Page Print this page

Wauchope District Memorial Hospital : June 2014

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams
The Wauchope District Memorial Hospital was erected in memory of those who served. Renovations and extensions to the hospital were opened in 1977.

On 21 June 1944, Governor John de Vere Wakehurst and C.A. Kelly, Minister for Health gazetted the name 'The Wauchope District Memorial Hospital'. It took several years of negotiations and fundraising before the State Government reported in April 1954 funds would be made available in 1955 to commence construction of the Memorial Hospital.

Forty citizens, including seven ladies, attended the public meeting held on Monday night last at Wauchope to discuss the establishment of a district hospital at that centre, the shire president, Cr. R. Gamack, pre siding. After a general discussion, on the motion of Messrs. Walker and Reid, it was then unanimously resolved — 'That this public meeting of residents of the Hastings district request the government to establish a hospital in Wauchope, to be known as the Hastings Memorial Hospital, and that we guarantee support for same.' A committee was formed on which are ten Wauchope delegates and one from each of seventeen centres, with Sergt, Logan as secretary, and Mr. R. K. Pountney, assistant secretary.
The Port Macquarie News and Hastings River Advocate (NSW),

Address:Oxley Highway, Wauchope, 2446